JURY AWARDS

ImageOut Jury Awards are selected by vote of select jury members and presented to independent filmmakers in the following categories: Best Narrative Feature, Best Documentary Feature, and Best Short.

2023

Best Narrative Feature Film
MONSTER
Directed By: Kore-eda Hirokazu
Country of Origin: Japan


Best Documentary Feature Film
GOING TO MARS: THE NIKKI GIOVANNI PROJECT
Directed By: Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson
Countries of Origin: USA


Best Short Film
AIKĀNE
Directed By:
Country of Origin: USA

2022

Best Narrative Feature Film
THE BLUE CAFTAN (LE BLEU DU CAFTAN)
Directed By: Maryam Touzani
Country of Origin: France / Morocco / Belgium / Denmark


Best Documentary Feature Film
NELLY & NADINE
Directed By: Magnus Gertten
Countries of Origin: Sweden / Belgium / Norway


Best Short Film
STATIC SPACE
Directed By: Kate Black-Spence & John Klein
Country of Origin: USA

2021

Best Narrative Feature Film
LANGUAGE LESSONS
Directed By: Natalie Morales
Country of Origin: USA


Best Documentary Feature Film
FLEE
Directed By: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Countries of Origin: Denmark / France / Norway / Sweden / Netherlands / UK / USA / Finland / Italy / Spain / Estonia / Slovenia


Best Short Film
THE EPHEMERAL (LO EFÍMERO)
Directed By: Jorge Muriel
Country of Origin: Spain

2020

Best Narrative Feature Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Country of Origin: NAME


Best Documentary Feature Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Countries of Origin: NAME


Best Short Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Country of Origin: NAME

2019

Best Narrative Feature Film
END OF THE CENTURY
Directed By: NAME
Country of Origin: NAME


Best Documentary Feature Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Countries of Origin: NAME


Best Short Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Country of Origin: NAME

2018

Best Narrative Feature Film
RETALBO
Directed By: Alvaro Delgado Aparicio
Country of Origin: Peru / Germany / Norway


Best Documentary Feature Film
EVERY ACT OF LIFE
Directed By: Jeff Kaufman
Countries of Origin: USA


Best Short Film
MARGUERITE
Directed By: Marianne Farley
Country of Origin: Canada

2017

Best Narrative Feature Film
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY
Directed By: Francis Lee
Country of Origin: UK


Best Documentary Feature Film
THE UNTOLD TALES OF ARMISTEAD MAUPIN
Directed By: Jennifer M. Kroot & Bill Weber
Countries of Origin: USA


Best Short Film
SCAR TISSUE
Directed By: Nish Gera
Country of Origin: Netherlands


Special Jury Prize for Social Justice Focus
THE DEATH AND LIFE OF MARSHA P. JOHNSON
Directed By: David France
Country of Origin: Greece / USA

2016

Best Narrative Feature Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Country of Origin: NAME


Best Documentary Feature Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Countries of Origin: NAME


Best Short Film
NAME
Directed By: NAME
Country of Origin: NAME